January 2014 - Worship Schedule

 

Worship Schedule
Spring Semester 2014
 
 

Lent 2 (3/16-22)  Coordinating Meeting: 4:30 PM, 3.4
Pray for:
Mon., Mar. 17 11:55 AM
Patrick
C. Fawcett
Psalm 35:19-28
Acts 26:9-18
 
Tues., Mar. 18 11:55 AM
“conceived, born”
 J. Crist
Psalm 150:2-5
Luke 1:26-35
Reformed Theological Seminary
Wed., Mar. 19 11:55 AM
Setting 9
JOSEPH
Pres: K. Stjerna
Prch: M. Erling
2 Samuel 7:4, 8-16
Psalm 89:1-29
Romans 4:13-18
Matthew 1:16, 18-21, 24a
Interns and their families:
Drew & Amanda McCaffery
Jane & Charles Mountain
Thurs., Mar. 20 11:55 AM
“suffered, crucified, died, and buried”
 
Psalm 22:1-8
Acts 13:27-29
Alumni of the Class of 1979
Fri., Mar. 21 11:55 AM
Thomas Cranmer
R. Steinke
Psalm 135:13-21
1 John 4:1-6
 


Lent 3 (3/23-29) Coordinating Meeting: 4:30 PM, 3/11
Pray for:
Mon., Mar. 24 11:55 AM
Oscar Romero
N. Knol
Psalm 82
Acts 9:1-22
 
Tues., Mar. 25 11:55 AM
ANNUNCIATION
M. Oldenburg
Isaiah 7:10-14
or Hebrews 10:4-10
Luke 1:26-38
Virginia Theological Seminary
Wed., Mar. 26 11:55 AM
Setting 4
Pres: Bp. J. Dunlop
Prch: Bp. R. Jones
Exodus 17:1-7
Psalm 95
Romans 5:1-11
John 4:5-42
Interns and their families:
Kristen & Jonathan Papson
Kelly & Lucas Pensinger
Thurs., Mar. 27 11:55 AM
“descended to the dead”
K. Largen
Psalm  86:8-13
1 Peter 3:15b-22
Alumni of the Class of 1984
Fri., Mar. 28 11:55 AM
“rose again”
M. Stevens
Psalm 118:1-9
1 Corinthians 15:1-8
 
 


Lent 4 (3/30-4/5)  Coordinating Meeting: 4:30 PM, 3/18
Pray for:
Mon., Mar. 31 11:55 AM
John Donne
C. Miller
Psalm 19:1-6
2 Timothy 4: 1-5
 
Tues., Apr. 1 11:55 AM
“ascended and seated”
 J. Graumann
Psalm  110
Ephesians 1:15-23
Samuel DeWitt Proctor School of Theology (WUU)
Wed., Apr. 2 11:55 AM
Setting 6
Pres: R. Carlson
Prch: K. Largen
1 Samuel 16:1-13
Psalm 23
Ephesians 5:8-14
John 9:1-41
Interns and their families:
David & Karen Petr
Kathryn Pocalyko
Thurs., Apr. 3 11:55 AM
“will come again to judge”
 
Psalm 72:1-9
Matthew 24:29-31
Alumni of the Class of 1989
Fri., Apr. 4 11:55 AM
Benedict the African
C. Huth
Psalm 37:27-33
Matthew 5:38-48
 


Lent 5 (4/6-12) Coordinating Meeting: 4:30 PM,. 3/25
Pray for:
Mon., Apr. 7 11:55 AM
“I believe in the Holy Spirit”
F. Swartz
Psalm  51:10-15
John 14:25-27; 15:26-27
 
Tues., Apr. 8 11:55 AM
“holy catholic church”
 J. Muratore
Psalm 87
1 Peter 2:9-10
Wesley Theological Seminary
Wed., Apr. 9 11:55 AM
Setting 10
 
Pres: L. Hummel
Prch: J. Spangler
Ezekiel 37:1-14
Psalm 130
Romans 8:6-11
John 11:1-45
Interns and their families:
Dennis Probst
Anthony & Stephanie Setley
James Smith
Thurs., Apr. 10   11:55 AM
Mikael Agricola
 S. Olson
Psalm 118
Ezekiel 34:7-16
Alumni of the Class of 1994
Fri., Apr. 11 11:55 AM
“the communion of saints”
B. Bohleke
Psalm 133
Romans 12:3-13
 



Holy Week (4/13-19) Coordinating Meeting: 4:30 PM, 4/1
Pray for:
Mon., Apr. 14 11:55 AM
“forgiveness of sins”
 L. Haupt
Psalm 85
Matthew 9:2-8
 
Tues., Apr. 15 11:55 AM
“resurrection of the body and life everlasting”
 E. Lundie
Psalm 16:8–11
1 Corinthians 15:35-44
St. Paul’s College
Wed., Apr. 16 11:55 AM
Setting 5
Pres: B. Schramm
Prch: M. Vitalis Hoffman
Isaiah 50:4-9a
Psalm 70
Hebrews 12:1-3
John 13:21-32
 
Thurs., Apr. 17 11:55 AM
MAUNDY THURSDAY
Pres: M. Oldenburg
Exodus 12:1-14
Psalm 116:1-2, 12-19
1 Corinthians 11:23-26
John 13:1-17, 31b-35
 
Fri., Apr. 18 11:55 AM
GOOD FRIDAY
Pres: M. Oldenburg
Isaiah 52:13-53:12
John 18:1-19:42
 
Sat., Apr. 19 8:30 PM
EASTER VIGIL
Pres: M. Oldenburg
TBA
 


Easter 1 (4/20-26) Coordinating Meeting: 4:30 PM, 4/8
Pray for:
Tues., Apr. 22 11:55 AM
Earth Day
 
Psalm 1136:1-9, 23-26
Genesis 1:1-2:4a
Shalem Institute of Spiritual Formation
Wed., Apr. 23 11:55 AM
Setting 6
 
Pres: K. Largen
Prch: Board Member TBA
Daniel 12:1-3
Psalm 16:8-11
Acts 2:14, 22b-32
Matthew 28:9-15a
Interns and their families:
Vanessa Smith
Anthony & Hope San Filippo
Thurs., Apr. 24 11:55 AM
 
K. Wiseman
Psalm 46
Genesis 7:1-5, 11-18; 8:6-18; 9:8-13
Alumni of the Class of 1999
Fri., Apr. 25 11:55 AM
MARK
Pres & Prch:
M. Oldenburg
Isaiah 52:7-10
or 2 Tim. 4:6-11, 18
Mark 1:1-15
 


Easter 2 (4/27-5/3) Coordinating Meeting: 4:30 PM 4/15
Pray for:
Mon., Apr. 28 11:55 AM
Commemoration of the Holocaust
B. Schramm
TBA
 
 
Tues., Apr. 29 9:00 AM
 
M. Oldenburg
Psalm 16
Genesis 22:1-18
Woodstock Theological Center
Wed., Apr. 30 1:30 PM
Setting 1
Pres: G. Pile
Prch: D. Roper
Acts 2:14a, 22-32
Psalm 16
1 Peter 1:3-9
John 20:19-31
Interns and their families:
Paul Tomkiel & Megan Herman
Katrina Vigen & Ryan Smart
Thurs., May 1 11:55 AM
PHILIP & JAMES
Prch & Pres:
S. Folkemer
Isaiah 30:18-21
or 2 Corinthians 4:1-6
John 14:8-14
Alumni of the Class of 2004
Fri., May 2 11:55 AM
Athanasius
K. Largen
Psalm 48
2 Corinthians 4:1-12
 


Easter 3 (5/4-10) Coordinating Meeting:4:30 PM 4/22
Pray for:
Mon., May 5 11:55 AM
 
 P. Illick
Psalm: Exodus 14:10-31, 15:20-21
Exodus 15:1b-13, 17-18
 
Tues., May 6 11:55 AM
 
 
Psalm : Isaiah 55:1-11
Isaiah 12:2-6
Graduate School of Islamic and Social Sciences
Wed., May 7 11:55 AM
Of the Land and Seasons
Pres: M. Stevens
Prch: R. Steinke
Genesis 2:4-9
Psalm 104:1, 24-33
Romans 8:18-25
Luke 8:4-15
Interns and their families:
Courtney Weller
Chasity & Phil Wiener
Thurs., May 8 11:55 AM
Julian of Norwich
 A. Havron
Psalm 4
Romans 8:26-30
Alumni of the Class of 2009
Fri., May 9 11:55 AM
Nicolaus von Zinzendorf
K. Stjerna
Psalm 133
John 17:6-8, 20-23
 


Easter 4 (5/11-17) Coordinating Meeting: 4:30 PM, 5/6
Pray for:
Mon., May 12 11:55 AM
 
 N. Welke
Psalm 43
Ezekiel 36:24-28
 
Tues., May 13 11:55 AM
 
 
Psalm: Deut. 32:1-4, 36a, 43a
Isaiah 61:1-4, 9-11
 
Wed., May 14 11:55 AM
MATTHIAS
Pres:and Pres:
M. Oldenburg
 
Isaiah 66:1-2
or Acts 1:15-26
Luke 6:12-16
Interns and their families:
Sonya Williams-Giersch
David Wunsch & Kate Lawler
Thurs., May 15 11:55 AM
 
 
Psalm: Song of the Three 35:65
Daniel 3:1-29
 
Fri., May 16 11:55 AM
Graduation
Pres:
Prch: 
TBD